Upper Darby Seal
CONTACT US |  ACCESSIBILITY |  News |  Rss Feeds rss icon  

SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING is defined as the collection of newspapers & paper products; corrugated paper & cardboard; aluminum food & beverage cans; steel & bi-metallic food & beverage cans; plastic products numbered 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7 (no plastic bags) and glass containers, excluded are plate glass, light bulbs, automotive glass, blue glass, porcelain and ceramic products. Ordinance No. 2972 of Upper Darby Township requires all residents to separate from their regular trash and to recycle the following:

NEWSPAPERS & PAPER PRODUCTS

  • Acceptable : Paper Products Newspapers, magazines and periodicals, catalogs, telephone directories, junk mail and paperback books catalogs, magazines and telephone books.
  • Not Acceptable : Plastic bags.
  • Acceptable : Cardboard, paper boxes, corrugated cardboard boxes, egg and cereal cartons, brown paper bags
  • Not Acceptable : Waxed or plastic coated cardboard

ALUMINUM FOOD & BEVERAGE CANS

  • Acceptable : Used beverage cans that are rinsed, clean and dry
  • Not Acceptable : Do not include foil, wrap, trays, plates, etc.

STEEL & BIMETALLIC FOOD & BEVERAGE CANS

  • Acceptable : All steel and “bi-metal” household cans that a magnet will attract that are rinsed, clean and dry
  • Not Acceptable : 55 gallon drums, paint cans, aerosol cans, gasoline and oil cans.

PLASTIC PRODUCTS

  • Acceptable : All plastic food and beverage containers numbered 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7.
  • Not Acceptable : Plastic bags.

GLASS CONTAINERS

  • Acceptable : All glass containers
  • Not Acceptable : Plate glass, light bulbs, automotive glass, blue glass, porcelain and ceramic products.

Video

Brochure

Recycling Brochure

2015 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

January through June

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNETOTALS
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$10.00$5.44$12.80
Revenue per ton$5.00$5.00$5.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
South Side MON42.9625.8661.5855.8621.7359.92267.91
South Side TUES42.3265.1747.9939.0765.958.72319.17
North Side WED140.97114.65208.33256.08153.04198.361071.43
South Side THUR33.5131.6232.0147.0833.8437.36215.42
South Side FRI85.8856.9920.7221.5156.4320.11261.64
TOTAL NORTH SIDE140.97114.65208.33256.08153.04198.361071.43
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE204.67179.64162.30163.52177.90176.111064.14
TOTAL397.74294.29370.63419.60330.94374.472135.57
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$4,196.00$1,800.31$4,793.22
MONTHLY REVENUE$1,728.20$1,471.45$1,853.15$0.00$0.00$0.00

2015 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

July through December

JULYAUGUSTSEPTOCTNOVDECTOTAL (Yearly)AVGERAGES (Yearly)
Cost per ton$14.21$15.88
Revenue per ton$0.00$0.00
South Side MON47.1656.56371.6330.97
South Side TUES37.7737.51394.4532.87
North Side WED249.67184.921506.02125.50
South Side THUR41.3331.91288.6624.06
South Side FRI26.4318.14306.2125.52
TOTAL NORTH SIDE249.67184.921506.02125.50
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE152.69144.121360.95113.41
TOTAL402.36329.042866.97
MONTHLY COST$5,717.54$5,225.16$16,679.42
MONTHLY REVENUE$0.00$0.00$0.00

2014 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

January through June

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNETOTALS
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Revenue per ton$14.27$14.89$11.82$20.00$19.47$8.52
South Side MON56.1352.961.1658.2538.8666.01333.31
South Side TUES33.4295.7337.6862.1362.1746.87338
North Side WED197.07128.93187.87246.14149.99204.881114.88
South Side THUR38.9729.8531.728.4545.4338.47212.87
South Side FRI41.6236.0322.5420.7266.8221.9209.63
TOTAL NORTH SIDE197.07128.93187.87246.14149.99204.881114.88
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE170.14214.51153.08169.55213.28173.251093.81
TOTAL367.21343.44340.95415.69363.27378.132208.69
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
MONTHLY REVENUE$5,240.09$5,113.82$4,030.03$8,313.80$7,072.87$3,221.67

2014 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

July through December

JULYAUGUSTSEPTOCTNOVDECTOTAL (Yearly)AVGERAGES (Yearly)
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Revenue per ton$11.38$12.53$5.00$5.00$5.00$5.00
South Side MON48.1548.4951.2150.8954.5176.32662.8855.24
South Side TUES50.8239.5566.8639.8839.398.34672.7556.06
North Side WED199.47184.5158.26240.02113.28173.042183.45181.95
South Side THUR45.4229.1831.3345.6723.8429.29417.634.80
South Side FRI19.5726.4255.2924.1485.7363.62484.440.37
TOTAL NORTH SIDE199.47184.50158.26240.02113.28173.042183.45181.95
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE163.96143.64204.69160.58203.38267.572237.63186.47
TOTAL363.43328.14362.95400.60316.66440.614421.08
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
MONTHLY REVENUE$4,135.83$4,111.59$1,814.75$2,003.00$1,583.30$2,203.05$48,843.80

Pick-Up Info

2016 TRASH PICK-UP SCHEDULE

DAY OF WEEK

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
WINTER SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 4 and 6
  • 2
  • 3 and 5
  • 1
SUMMER SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 3, 4, 5 and 6
  • 1 and 2
  • 3, 4, 5 and 6
  • 1 and 2

2016 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING PICK-UP SCHEDULE

DAY OF WEEK

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 3
  • 5
  • 1 and 2
  • 4
  • 6

HOLIDAY TRASH AND RECYCLING PICK-UP INFORMATION

When a holiday falls on a regular trash or recycling day, that trash or recycling will be collected on Wednesday of the holiday week.

Recycling North of Garrett Road

Since Wednesday is a recycling day for Area 1 and Area 2, residents north of Garrett Road should refer to specific holiday instructions in this calendar. As a general rule, recycling in Area 1 will be collected on Friday and recycling in Area 2 will be collected on Tuesday of the holiday week.

There will be NO trash or recycling collected on the following Township Holidays.

NEW YEAR’S DAY 2016 - Friday, January 1, 2016

MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. DAY - Monday, January 18, 2016

LINCOLN’S BIRTHDAY - Monday, February 8, 2016

PRESIDENTS’ DAY - Monday, February 15, 2016

GOOD FRIDAY - Friday, March 25, 2016

PRIMARY ELECTION DAY - Tuesday, April 26, 2016

MEMORIAL DAY - Monday, May 30, 2016

INDEPENDENCE DAY - Monday, July 4, 2016

LABOR DAY - Monday, September 5, 2016

GENERAL ELECTION DAY - Tuesday, November 8, 2016

THANKSGIVING DAY - Thursday, November 24, 2016

CHRISTMAS DAY OBSERVANCE - Monday, December 26, 2016

See Larger Map