Upper Darby Seal
CONTACT US |  ACCESSIBILITY |  News |  Rss Feeds rss icon  

SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

Annual Business Recycling Report Forms

SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING is defined as the collection of newspapers & paper products; corrugated paper & cardboard; aluminum food & beverage cans; steel & bi-metallic food & beverage cans; plastic products numbered 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7 (no plastic bags) and glass containers, excluded are plate glass, light bulbs, automotive glass, blue glass, porcelain and ceramic products. Ordinance No. 2972 of Upper Darby Township requires all residents to separate from their regular trash and to recycle the following:

NEWSPAPERS & PAPER PRODUCTS

  • Acceptable : Paper Products Newspapers, magazines and periodicals, catalogs, telephone directories, junk mail and paperback books catalogs, magazines and telephone books.
  • Not Acceptable : Plastic bags.
  • Acceptable : Cardboard, paper boxes, corrugated cardboard boxes, egg and cereal cartons, brown paper bags
  • Not Acceptable : Waxed or plastic coated cardboard

ALUMINUM FOOD & BEVERAGE CANS

  • Acceptable : Used beverage cans that are rinsed, clean and dry
  • Not Acceptable : Do not include foil, wrap, trays, plates, etc.

STEEL & BIMETALLIC FOOD & BEVERAGE CANS

  • Acceptable : All steel and “bi-metal” household cans that a magnet will attract that are rinsed, clean and dry
  • Not Acceptable : 55 gallon drums, paint cans, aerosol cans, gasoline and oil cans.

PLASTIC PRODUCTS

  • Acceptable : All plastic food and beverage containers numbered 1, 2, 4, 5 and 7.
  • Not Acceptable : Plastic bags.

GLASS CONTAINERS

  • Acceptable : All glass containers
  • Not Acceptable : Plate glass, light bulbs, automotive glass, blue glass, porcelain and ceramic products.

Video

Brochure

Recycling Brochure

2014 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

January through June

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNETOTALS
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Revenue per ton$14.27$14.89$11.82$20.00$19.47$8.52
South Side MON56.1352.961.1658.2538.8666.01333.31
South Side TUES33.4295.7337.6862.1362.1746.87338
North Side WED197.07128.93187.87246.14149.99204.881114.88
South Side THUR38.9729.8531.728.4545.4338.47212.87
South Side FRI41.6236.0322.5420.7266.8221.9209.63
TOTAL NORTH SIDE197.07128.93187.87246.14149.99204.881114.88
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE170.14214.51153.08169.55213.28173.251093.81
TOTAL367.21343.44340.95415.69363.27378.132208.69
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
MONTHLY REVENUE$5,240.09$5,113.82$4,030.03$8,313.80$7,072.87$3,221.67

2013 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

January through June

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNETOTALS
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Revenue per ton$19.28$12.64$15.24$17.19$16.47$12.54
South Side MON41.4416.7947.7359.6741.2559.55266.43
South Side TUES48.5965.9940.2150.7947.9943.21296.78
North Side WED189.69112.38159.58187.64192.85203.441045.58
South Side THUR41.7126.827.6328.8943.4436.66205.13
South Side FRI76.3171.51217.2626.8487.6623.19302.772
TOTAL NORTH SIDE189.69112.38159.58187.64192.85203.441045.58
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE208.05181.092132.83166.19220.34162.611071.112
TOTAL397.74293.47292.41353.83413.19366.05
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
MONTHLY REVENUE$7,668.43$3,709.49$4,456.33$6,082.34$6,805.24$4,590.27

2013 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING

July through December

JULYAUGUSTSEPTOCTNOVDECTOTAL (Yearly)AVGERAGES (Yearly)
Cost per ton$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Revenue per ton$11.69$5.00$17.31$21.46$11.40$11.40
South Side MON64.9447.9944.425052.2789615.0551.25
South Side TUES64.4935.356.2649.4538.2107.33647.8153.98
North Side WED200.04180.25147.04233.95114.6181.222,102.68175.22
South Side THUR27.7640.6434.9638.3222.6135.49404.9133.74
South Side FRI45.0724.7151.7420.4689.5674.35608.6650.72
TOTAL NORTH SIDE200.04180.25147.04233.95114.6181.222,102.68175.22
TOTAL SOUTH SIDE202.26148.64187.38158.23202.64306.172,276.43189.70
TOTAL321.67402.30328.89334.42392.18317.24487.394,379.11
MONTHLY COST$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
MONTHLY REVENUE$4,702.89$1,644.45$5,788.81$6,682.75$6,807.97$5,556.25$64,495.20

Pick-Up Info

2014 TRASH PICK-UP SCHEDULE

DAY OF WEEK

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
WINTER SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 4 and 6
  • 2
  • 3 and 5
  • 1
SUMMER SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 3, 4, 5 and 6
  • 1 and 2
  • 3, 4, 5 and 6
  • 1 and 2

2013 SINGLE STREAM RECYCLING PICK-UP SCHEDULE

DAY OF WEEK

  • Monday
  • Tuesday
  • Wednesday
  • Thursday
  • Friday
SCHEDULED AREAS
(See Map for Area)
  • 3
  • 5
  • 1 and 2
  • 4
  • 6

HOLIDAY TRASH AND RECYCLING PICK-UP INFORMATION

When a holiday falls on a regular trash or recycling day, that trash or recycling will be collected on Wednesday of the holiday week.

Recycling North of Garrett Road

Since Wednesday is a recycling day for Area 1 and Area 2, residents north of Garrett Road should refer to specific holiday instructions in this calendar. As a general rule, recycling in Area 1 will be collected on Friday and recycling in Area 2 will be collected on Tuesday of the holiday week.

There will be NO trash or recycling collected on the following Township Holidays.

NEW YEAR'S DAY 2014 - Tuesday, January 1, 2014

MARTIN LUTHER KING, Jr. DAY - Monday, January 20, 2014

LINCOLN'S BIRTHDAY - Monday, February 10, 2014

PRESIDENTS' DAY - Monday, February 17, 2014

GOOD FRIDAY - Friday, April 18, 2014

PRIMARY ELECTION DAY - Tuesday, May 20, 2014

MEMORIAL DAY - Monday, May 26, 2014

INDEPENDENCE DAY - Friday, July 4, 2014

LABOR DAY - Monday, September 1, 2014

GENERAL ELECTION DAY - Tuesday, November 4, 2014

THANKSGIVING DAY - Thursday, November 27, 2014

CHRISTMAS DAY - Thursday, December 25, 2014

See Larger Map